Our vision is that young people will create the ballet of the future.

Our Alumni

NYB alumni make up 10% of some of the major ballet companies.  This is the current list of alumni:

The Royal Ballet Kristen McNally Character Artists, Emma Maguire Soloist, Sian Murphy First Artist & Assistant Ballet Mistress of The Royal Ballet, Michael Stojko First Artist, Téo Dubreuil, Artist Jonathan Watkins (-2013), Francesca Filipi (-2011)

Birmingham Royal Ballet Tyrone Singleton Principal, Jonathan Payn First Soloist, Laura Purkiss Soloist, Jonathan Caguioa Soloist, Ruth Brill First Artist, Max Maslen Artist

English National Ballet James Streeter Junior Soloist, Max Westwell Junior Soloist, Anjuli Hudson Artist, Tamarin Stott First Artist, Naomi Bottomer Artist,

Northern Ballet Antoinette Brooks-Daw First Soloist, Olivia Holland, Paris Fitzpatrick, Archie Sullivan, Ginnie Ray (-2010), Naomi Bottomer, Jessie Milligan

Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures Katie Webb, Katy Lowenhoff Rita in The Car Man, Tim Hodges, Will Bozier, Bethany Pike, Joao Carolino, Paris Fitzpatrick, Gareth Johnson, Jack Jones

Scottish Ballet Jamiel Laurence Artist, Pascal Johnson Artist, Matthew Broadbent Artist, Rosanna Leny Artist

New York City Ballet Joshua Thew

Rambert Adam Blyde (-2014)

Royal Danish Ballet Gregory Dean Principal

Russell Maliphant Company Adam Kirkham

Joffrey Ballet Chicago Jack Thorpe-Baker (-2014)

The New English Ballet Theatre Andrew McNicol Choreographer

Oklahoma City Ballet Joe Seaton

Stuttgart Ballet Robbie Bird Choreographer

Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre Hannah Carter

National Dance Company of Spain Toby Mallitt

BalletBoyz Edward Pearce, Adam Kirkham

Ballet Met Ohio David Ward (Webb)

Milwaukee Ballet Company Ruaidhri Maguire

Royal Ballet Flanders, Belgium Nancy Osbaldeson (& winner of ENB Emerging Dancer 2013. Recently promoted to Principal)

‘Tristan y Yseult’ – Kneehigh Theatre Company Hannah Vassallo

The House of Dancing Water – Macau Samuel Chung

Top Hat (touring) Paul Farrell

Monty Python Live Richard Roe Assistant Choreographer

‘The Producers’, Mel Brooks, Jay Webb

The McOnie Company Drew McOnie Director

Strictly Ballroom (Drew McOnie) Dale White

On The Town Open Air Theatre (Drew McOnie) Joao Carolina, Siena Kelly

An American in Paris Jonathan Caguioa, Robin Kent, Max Westwell, Jack Wilcox

The National Theatre Belgrade Taylor Clow, Rebecca Jackson (now Clow)

Ballet Theatre UK David Brewer, Jessica Hill, Charlotte Goffin

Cape Town City Ballet Jesse Milligan Soloist (-2016)

Polish National Ballet Roseanna Leney (-2016), Robin Ken (-2016)

National Ballet of Scotland James Loffler, Kesi Olley-Dorey

National Ballet of Ireland James Loffler, Kesi Olley-Dorey

‘London Road’ (2015), Rufus Norris, Cydney Uffindell-Phillips Associate Choreographer

Cats 2013 – Germany Jack Allen Principal (-2013)

Cats World Tour 2017 Grace Swaby-Moore Jemima

Chicago 2014 Ben Dixon

Phantom of the Opera Anna Shircliff

Singing in the Rain 2013 Jennifer Ellison

‘As You Like It’, Shakespeare’s Globe Daniel Crossley Touchstone

‘Titanic’ the Musical, Princess of Wales Theatre – Toronto Jack Wilcox, Charles Lightoller

Wicked Tom Muggeridge

The Snowman – tour 2013 Edward Stevens Lead

Sarasota Ballet, USA Alex Harrison Soloist (2017)

‘Oresteia’, Almeida Theatre London Jessica Brown-Findlay (formally Downton Abbey, BBC)

The X-Factor Tour 2015 Charlie Bruce (& winner of So You Think You Can Dance 2010)

Opening Ceremony Olympics 2012 Maryanne Phillips (& Seasons of Love 2015, Theatre Royal Drury Lane)

Closing Ceremony Olympics 2012 Helen Dixon (& Hairspray Tour – Resident Choreographer)

London Road (2015 Rufus Norris) Cydney Uffinderll-Phillips Associate Choreographer

Alumni in the most recent NYB Team:
Ruth Brill Choreographer
Natasha Chung Wardrobe & Costume Assistant
Judith Gemmill Teacher & Choreographer
Charlotte Goffin Teacher & Rehearsal Director

Carrie Johnson Teacher & Workshop Practitioner
Kate Matthews Web & Social Media Manager
Jo Meredith Head of Outreach
Caitlin O’Farrell Summer School Admin Assistant
Amelia O’Hara Summer School Admin Assistant
David Ryhs Teacher & Choreographer
Arielle Smith Choreographer