What We Do

The main aim of the NYB is to offer talented young dancers, aged 8 to 18 years, an opportunity  to work, rehearse and perform like a Professional Dance Company .   We commission bold, new work, created by professional choreographers working within the industry, collaborating with musicians, designers, eminent composers, costumiers and technicians to create a complete company experience.   Many alumni have gone on to gain contracts with major ballet and musical theatre companies throughout the world. NYB also encourages children from all walks of life to become involved with their Outreach Fit to Dance programme in schools and the community.

copyright_sean_purser_2016-1149

NYB Summer School involves an intense 10 days of choreographic rehearsals, creative development and diverse and challenging classes.  All rehearsals are in preparation for our  performances at a regional theatre and a final Gala evening held at a prestigious London theatre.  The whole company begins each day with morning ballet class which then leads into rehearsals with our guest choreographers and professional NYB staff .  When not rehearsing, students  attend additional classes held throughout the week which may include Point work, Classical Solos, Contemporary,  Classical Jazz, Drama, Pilates and Body Conditioning.

 

Every year NYB plays host to the In-house Frank Freeman Choreographic Competition.  In previous years outstanding wmikah_smillie_copyright_nyb_choreographic_dsc_4850-editorks have been chosen to perform in our regional and gala performances.  Many winning Alumni have gone on to be professional choreographers as a result of NYB’s encouragement.   The Company has three main awards: the Barbara Geoghegan Musicality Award; the Frank Freeman Cup awarded to an outstanding male choreographer; and the Nijinska Award , a cup given to an outstanding female choreographer. For more information and criteria for the in-house choreographic competition please follow the link

 

 

NYB also encourages not only performers but choreographers and in 2012 we launched our very successful Beyond Ballet copyright_sean_purser_2016-7946Emerging Choreographers Platform which is open to students aged 16-25.  Chosen individuals will be mentored  by NYB professionals to develop a piece of work for the main stage .   The recent 2015 Gala saw 5 young choreographers stage their brand new works at London’s Sadler’s Wells .  Alumnus Drew Mconie first NYB commission at the age of 19 went on to see him scooping the Laurence Olivier Award for Best Theatre Choreographer in 2016 for In The Heights. 

 

 

 

Each spring NYB holds auditions with entries from ballet students aged 8 -18 nationwide.  First round auditions take about 1 Lauren Cuthbertson and Jill Tookey with all the studentshour, giving the adjudication panel the chance to see dancers in small classes. Those dancers who are recalled will return for a day for the final audition and castings.  Once dancers have been offered a place in the Company for the season they will attend a 10 day residential Summer School, held for the last 4 years at Tring Park School for Performing Arts.

[end_tabset]

 

Patron Lauren Cuthbertson and Jill Tookey with all the students

As part of NYB’s Workshops, the Outreach Programme educates children about the importance of fitness and gives children, who might otherwise not have the opportunity, a chance to experience dance and performance. Outreach also works with children who have special needs, such as the deaf, the blind, the physically and mentally disabled. NYB dance workshops have touched the lives of many children in deprived inner city areas and introduced them to fitness and fun as a healthy way of living.  The content of the workshops is tailored to the abilities of the children with special needs and the theme of the workshops links in with the ballets the Company is performing.

As Jo Meredith leader of the Outreach team said ” I hope that the workshops have made the children realise that anybody, no matter what their background, can dance and that ballet can be engaged with and enjoyed by all!”

Over the last 4 years NYB has worked with almost 5000 children and has taken its Outreach Programme to the following schools:

Courtesy of Mikah Smillie

  • Arbour Vale School, Slough
  • Ashford Oaks Primary School, Ashford
  • Bayards Hill Primary, Oxford
  • Bysing Wood Primary, Faversham
  • Churchill C.E Primary School, Westerham
  • Cliffdale Primary Academy, Portsmouth
  • Darenth Community Primary School, Dartford
  • Darley Dene primary, Adlestone
  • Dorton House, Seal. Special school for visually impaired children
  • John Wesley Primary School, Ashford
  • Kings Farm Primary, Gravesend
  • Moor House School, Hurst Green. Specialising in the education of children with communication disorders.
  • Longmead Community Primary School, Tonbridge
  • Oaktrees Community School, Maidstone
  • Rose Street Primary, Sheerness
  • Southborough Primary School, Southborough
  • The Vale School, Haringey for children with physical disabilities
  • Whitley Park Primary, Reading

DSC_0127

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nyblets creative holiday workshops are aimed at younger children aged 4 -8 who are not old enough to audition to join the main Company.

Nyblets launched in April 2012 with a highly successful Hansel and Gretel themed workshop in Sevenoaks which covered dance, drama, make-up and prop-making.

Children do not need to have had previous dance experience to enjoy joining a Nyblets workshop.

See our Workshops section for more information.

 

Following is the list of performances performed by NYB since foundation in 1988. Use the search box for a contextual search, or the arrows to sort by any column.

small-for-twitter-slider

Performed at:- The Royal Opera House, Sadler’s Wells, Her Majesty’s Theatre, The Coliseum, The Royal Festival Hall, The Royal Albert Hall, VE Day Celebrations – Hyde Park, Buckingham Palace Gardens, Guildhall, Lincoln’s Inn, The Bloomsbury Theatre, The New Wimbledon Theatre, The Lowry – Salford, The Regent – Stoke-on-Trent, The Harlequin – Redhill, The Ashcroft Theatre – Croydon, The Maltings Concert Hall – Snape, The Grand Theatre – Swansea, Churchill Theatre – Bromley, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre – Guildford, Stag Theatre – Sevenoaks, EM Forster Theatre – Tonbridge, Assembly Halls – Tunbridge Wells

Rock 'n' Roll2015MedleyJ. Lee
Venn2015GlassE. Marsh
Trotters2015Haines/KnightJ. Neale
To You2015Taylor-JohnsonD. McOnie
Athena2015AdamA. Smith
The Sighing2015ElgarJ. Meredith
Dance Disguisement2014PachelbelP. Eaton
Suite Bourgeoise2014ArnoldJ. Meredith
Waking Mozart2014MozartS. Clarke
The Jabberwocky2014TookeyA. Taylor-Gaunt
Little Red Riding Hood2014DeeringD. McOnie
Inversion2014Beethoven, Klazz BrothersA. Smith
The Fairy Realm2013QuilterJ. Harris
Chaos at the Keaton Cafe2013Byron (edited by Miller)A. Taylor-Gaunt
252012Malcolm ArnoldJ. Meredith
Diamonds of the Soles of her Shoes2012SimonA. Dowson
Feeling Groovey2011SimomA. Dowson
Ballet Chocolat2011PortmanA. McNicol
Rainbow Bear2010BarlowJ. Meredith
A Cowardly Affair2009CowardJ. Meredith
The Old Woman who lived in a Shoe2008MillerJ. Harris
Aspirations2008GlazunovSaidi
Country Suite2007GraingerJ. Harris
The Old Man of Lochnagar2007HessD. McOnie
Impromptu2006SchubertFreeman
Strathspey and Reel2006GraingerPayn
Graduation Ball2005Johann StraussLichine (restaged: Wright)
The Greatest Show on Earth2005Tookey/ThomasBrereton
Bright Young Things2005MillerA. Dowson
Small House of Uncle Thomas' from The King and I2005Rogers & HammersteinRobbins (restaged: Phillips)
Adagio2004BarberA. Dowson
Punch and Judy2003TraditionalBrereton
La Piazza2003Respighivan Schoor
Monochrome Suite2003NorrissMcOnie
Elan2003Secret GardenBill Whelan
Gone West2003Gene de PaulPhillips
Match Girl and The Flame2003ReadeDowson
Captain Beaky2002ParkerPhillips*
My Lord of Oxonford2002Suzato/MorleyMeadmore*
Four Seasons2002VivaldiFreeman
Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra2002BrittenKinson*
Nursery Suite2001Kristy*Saidi*
IKEN2001BrittenPayn*
Les Petits Rats2001BizetKinson*
Celtic Classic2001TraditionalPhillips*
Hansel and Gretel2001HumperdinckKinson*
Reel Irish2000TraditionalPhillips*
FIBBA2000Armstrong*Crowe*
Fairytale2000GlazunovSaidi/Locks/Bond*
English Traditional Dances2000TraditionalCole*
TOAD2000Lanchbery*Sleep*
Carnival of the Animals1999ProkofievHampson*
Nativity1999Hingley*Kinson*
Touch of the Blarney1999TraditionalPhillips*
Colour Crazy1998ProkofievKinson*
Preparation for the Dance1997SimpsonKinson*
Cinderella1997ReadeSleep*
Pedro the Parrot1997RidoutKinson*
White Cloud1996WaltonCurtis*
Lavender’s Blue1996TraditionalMeadmore*
Wonderland – Scenes from Alice1996HorovitzSleep*
Concertino1996KabalevskiPayn*
Polovtsian Dances Prince Igor1995BorodinFokine
Blue Rondo1995BrubeckPayn*
Phoebus Arise1995DvorákPayn*
When We Were Very Young1995TraditionalSunderland*
Little Women1995Field/HartyKinson*
Ameliarane & The Green Umbrella1995JoplinUffindal-Phillips*
The Trout1995SchubertFreeman*
Maid of the Marsh1994Ridout*Jackson*
Just for Fun1994MayerlRedmon
Barn Dance - Saturday Night1994TraditionalHarrold*
Impressions of Sophie1994Vic. Parlour Music*Kinson*
National Celebration1993TraditionalSunderland*
Cinderella1993Reade*Meadmore*
Water Babies1992Brooks*Slaughter*
Theseus1992Ridout*Redmon*
Barnstaple Fair1991BrooksBarnes*
Doll’s House Fantasia1991StraussMeadmore*
Maid of the Marsh1990Ridout*Barnes*
Las Cuevas Encantadoras1990Brooks*Barnes*
Fisherboy1989Ridout*Ellis*
Pedro the Parrot1988Ridout*Fairbairn*